Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 26th 2018   

Please read this Privacy Policy (this Policy), which tells you how we use the personal data collected through the AMY mobile application and platform (the App). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Internet of Artists Limited, trading as AMY (AMY, we or us).   We are committed to protecting your privacy on our platform. This Policy explains how we use any personal information that you submit through the App or by contacting us.   We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page but we will notify you in advance of any significant changes to this Policy. 

1 Users of the App

1.1 The App is aimed at several different categories of users, which are set out below. All users of the App together are referred to throughout this Policy as Users.

1.1.1 The App may be used by individuals who sign up to the App for the purposes of following and tracking musicians (Fans). Fans are able to set up a profile but the profile will not be made public and will be available for viewing and use solely by the relevant Fan and by us.

1.1.2 Musicians may also set up a profile on the App to upload information and content about themselves (Musicians). Musicians’ profiles will be public and viewable by any User of the App.

1.1.3 The App can also be used by schools, venues and recording or rehearsal studios to set up a profile to enable Musicians to search for them (Venues). Profiles set up by Venues will be public and can be viewed by any User of the App.

2 The information we collect

2.1 If you are using the App as a Fan, we may collect the following information about you:

2.1.1 your email address;

2.1.2 your user name and password;

2.1.3 information about the Musicians that you follow on the App (which will only be viewable by you on your private profile); and

2.1.4 any further information that you choose to provide to us, for example if you contact us with questions, comments or feedback about the App.

2.2 If you are using the App as a Musician, we may collect the following information about you:

2.2.1 your name (including any stage name);

2.2.2 your email address and other contact details you give us;

2.2.3 your user name and password;

2.2.4 any other information you choose to provide for your profile, including a description of you, your background, your ability and your work;

2.2.5 any images and videos that you choose to upload;

2.2.6 information about any record label or publisher you are signed to; and 

2.2.7 any further information that you choose to provide to us, for example if you contact us with questions, comments or feedback about the App.

2.3 We may collect the following information about Venues:

2.3.1 name of the Venue;

2.3.2 a user name and password for the Venue’s account;

2.3.3 images, videos and other content uploaded by the Venue;

2.3.4 additional information that a Venue chooses to provide for its profile, including a description of the Venue, its location, opening hours and requirements;

2.3.5 contact details of the Venue; and

2.3.6 information about particular staff members or individual representatives at a Venue, including their names, job titles and contact details. 

The types of information listed at paragraphs 2.3.1 to 2.3.5 above do not constitute personal data.

2.4 We also collect the following information about all Users:

2.4.1 technical information such as the type of device you use to access the App, unique device identifiers, information about your mobile operating system and the type of mobile browser you use;

2.4.2 information that is stored on your device, such as photos and digital content where you choose to upload them;

2.4.3 financial and credit card information where you make in-app purchases;

2.4.4 any additional content or information that you choose to upload to, or transmit via, the App; and

2.4.5 information about your location sent from your device to the App. You can turn off the location services settings for the App on your device at any time and if you do so, we will no longer be able to collect location data about you. Please also see the paragraph headed “Location Data” in our terms and conditions.

2.5 If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so. This includes, for example, Venues providing information about particular individuals or Musicians uploading photographs which contain other people.

3 How we will use your information

3.1 We may use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

3.1.1 to create your account and your profile;

3.1.2 if you are a Musician, to inform users of your identity, background and career;

3.1.3 to enable Fans to build a list of Musicians that they follow;

3.1.4 to identify visitors to the App;

3.1.5 to deal with any problems or complaints that you raise with us or any other correspondence that you send to us;

3.1.6 to administer and conduct the App;

3.1.7 to process any in-app purchases that you make through the App;

3.1.8 for our own internal analytical and research purposes;

3.1.9 to send you our newsletter, where you have subscribed;

3.1.10 to analyse trends and profiles; and

3.1.11 to enable third parties to carry out any of the purposes above on our behalf.

4 Disclosing your personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.1.1 where it is necessary to enable our employees, agents, suppliers, service providers or commercial partners to provide a service to us or to perform a function on our behalf;

4.1.2 where we consider disclosure of your personal information to other businesses, financial organisations or law enforcement agencies to be necessary or desirable with a view to the prevention or detection of fraud, or if we are required or permitted to do so by law, or if we consider disclosure necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of us or other users;

4.1.3 as part of a sale or purchase of any business or assets, or where we are being acquired by a third party;

4.1.4 in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and/or EULA, or to investigate potential breaches; and

4.1.5 to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, or other third parties.

4.2 We may also disclose information to third parties for marketing purposes where you have consented to us doing so.

4.3 If you are a Musician, you should note that any content that you choose to post on your profile can be seen publicly.

5 Where we store your information

5.1 All personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure data centre located within the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5.2 If we ever need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data.

5.3 The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our App. Any transmission is at your own risk.

6 Marketing

6.1 Where you have subscribed to our newsletter, we may from time to time contact you by email with news, offers and information that we think will be of interest to you.

6.2 Where we have obtained your explicit consent, we may also pass your details on to third parties to enable them to contact you for marketing purposes.

7 Your rights

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing emails or by contacting us as info@amy.network.

7.2 You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge a small fee of up to £10.00 towards the cost of administering any request you make and we may take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. Once we have received the fee and verified your identity we will respond as quickly as possible and in any event within 40 days.

8 Links to other websites and apps

8.1 Our App may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites or apps, whether uploaded by us or by other users. If you follow a link to any of these websites or apps, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites or apps.

9 Cookies

9.1 We use cookies to provide App users with a personalised experience, to make things easier for website visitors and to learn about how our App is performing.

9.2 What are cookies?

9.2.1 A cookie is a small text file, usually made up of letters and numbers, that is downloaded to your browser when you access websites and apps. A cookie will normally contain the following information: site name and unique user ID, duration of the cookie’s abilities and effects, and a random number. In general, cookies cannot be used to reveal any personal information about you, such as your name, address, age etc. 9.2.2 When you visit a website or app that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded. The next time you visit that website or app, your device checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website/app then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact.

9.3 Which cookies do we use and why?

9.3.1 We may use the following types of cookie:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our App. 

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors use our App. They help us to improve the way our App works. 

(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our App. 

(d) Targeting cookies. These record your visit to the App. We will use this information to make the App more relevant to you and your interests.

9.4 You can change the settings in your browser to control how cookies are accepted or stored by your browser and to block cookies if you wish. www.aboutcookies.org is a useful website that gives you information about how different browsers manage cookies. However, if you disable or restrict cookies, then you may find that some elements of our App no longer function correctly for you.

10 Contact us

10.1 If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us at info@amy.network